Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

Check Availability

San Diego
Sep 23, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Find

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter Review

Located near the historic district of San Diego, the deluxe 3-star Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel offers a shared lounge and recreational facilities. The smoke-free hotel in an entertainment area is situated a mere 5 minutes' stroll from Westfield Horton Plaza and welcomes guests since 1913.

You can visit Saint James Diner restaurant for dinner and eat French dishes. Guests can relax at the on-site coffee bar. The bar area includes a lounge.

The convenient hotel is only 350 metres from House of Blues San Diego Live Music Venue and in proximity to California Webster School of Law. From the non-smoking Palihotel it will take nearly 20 minutes to walk to San Diego Bay Walk.

The fully serviced accommodation is also a short way from Balboa Park. Seaport Village Shopping Complex is also situated just 1.6 km away.

The nearest bus stop is Broadway & 4th Av, located approximately a 10-minute stroll away, and Coaster Santa Fe train station is only 1.7 km away.

The Palihotel San Diego features 122 rooms equipped with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels as well as a minibar fridge and coffee/tea making equipment. Private bathrooms include nice touches such as free toiletries.

There is a gym area at this San Diego hotel.

Location

Landmarks nearby

  • Maritime Museum of San Diego 2.03 km (1.26 mi.)
  • San Diego Natural History Museum 2.30 km (1.43 mi.)
  • Horton Plaza Park 250 m (820 ft)
  • The New Children's Museum 870 m (2854 ft)
  • San Diego Chinese Historical Museum 790 m (2592 ft)
  • Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House Museum 540 m (1772 ft)
  • Seaport Village 1.50 km (4921 ft)
  • San Diego Museum of Man 2.06 km (1.28 mi.)
Show more Show less

Facilities

Dining facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities
  • Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Pet amenities available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Activities for Kids

  • Cots

Key Features

  • parking
  • free wifi
  • non-smoking rooms
  • 2 restaurants
  • facilities for disabled guests
  • room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • daily housekeeping
  • tea/coffee maker in all rooms
  • breakfast

Rooms

image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Queen Room Double
Size: 15 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Queen Room - Disability Access Double
Size: 20 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
King Room Double
Size: 15 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
2 guests maximum, of which 2 adults maximum
Superior King Room Double
Size: 24 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
4 guests maximum, of which 4 adults maximum
King Suite Quadruple
Size: 32 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
4 guests maximum, of which 4 adults maximum
Deluxe King Suite Suite
Size: 38 m2
Show rooms

Impressions

Positives and negatives

  • Some rooms with a TV and the ac.

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter FAQ

Does Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter offer valet parking, and if so, what is the cost?
Valet parking is available for USD 58 plus applicable tax per 24-hour period with in and out privileges. Valet is in front of the hotel at 830 6th Avenue.
Can I pay the damage deposit with a debit card at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Damage deposits are handled via credit card authorization at check-in and refunded within 7 days after check-out.
Are there dining options available at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter and what are their features?
The hotel features a 24-hour restaurant offering American cuisine, with an open kitchen and antique mahogany bar, and a rooftop bar with street views.
What specific amenities and services are provided in the rooms at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Rooms have cable TV, a mini-fridge stocked with minibar products, a Nespresso machine, and a private bathroom with bathrobes and quality toiletries.
What are the proximity and transportation options near Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
The hotel is within walking distance of the San Diego Convention Center and USS Midway Museum with a 20-minute walk, and San Diego International Airport is approximately 5 kilometers away.
Does Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter have a rooftop facility, and what features does it include?
The rooftop offers views and a rooftop bar, with access included in the USD 25 daily Destination Fee, which also provides Wi-Fi, in-room Nespresso, and discounts at the restaurant.
Are there any unique features or design aspects of Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter rooms?
Rooms feature vintage European design elements, stylish decor, and some include mini suites with sofa beds, enhancing visual appeal and comfort.
Is there any on-site sports or wellness facility available at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Guests can access the nearby FIT Athletic club for USD 25 per day, which offers a gym, outdoor pool, jacuzzi, and classes.
How does the staff at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter assist guests during their stay?
Staff provide 24-hour reception, luggage storage, room service, and respond to special requests such as room cleaning and minibar adjustments.
What languages are spoken by the staff at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Staff speak English and Spanish, facilitating communication with a diverse range of guests.

Contact Information

🔗 Website

16195318877

📍 830 6Th Avenue

Policy

  • Check-in: from 15:00 until 23:59
  • Check-out: until 11:00

Summary

🏆 Rankings #4 in Boutique Hotels in San Diego